We only use vegetable oils and fats in all our soaps.
We do NOT use animal fats or chemical preservatives.
Below you will find a short description of the properties of the oils, butters and herbs we use in our soap recipes.

1. Fats and oils 2. Herbs

1. Vegetable fats and oils

Virgin olive oil – irreplaceable!

The main ingredient (more than 50%) we use in all our soaps is pure virgin olive oil. A unique gift of nature, with lots of beneficial properties for the skin. A quick search in the internet wil reveal thousands of sites with information on this indispensable oil. To name but a few of its properties, it is a powerful anti-oxidant, rich in emollients, it nourishes and moisturises the skin, it is useful against xeroderma, allergies, hair loss, etc. Such a valuable oil could not be absent from any top-quality soap recipe - especially in Greece where olive trees are so abundant!

Shea butter

Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It has excellent moisturizing properties and is rich in nutrients and vitamins. It has anti-aging, anti-oxidant and healing properties, and is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve.

Jojoba oil

This valuable oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Strictly speaking, from a chemical standpoint it is not exactly an "oil" but a liquid wax (wax ester). It has anti-aging, anti-oxidant and fungicidal properties and is often used against psoriasis, hair loss, eczema, acme, etc. Due to its chemical resemblance to the skin's sebum, it can be used to balance the secretion of sebum in cases of oily skin.

Avocado oil

This oil is extracted from a tree cultivated mainly in California, USA. It is used in xeroderma and eczema treatments, it moisturizes the skin, it is rich in nutrients and vitamins and has anti-wrinkle and anti-aging propeties.

Almond oil

Excellent emollient, rich in nutrients and vitamins. Revitalizes skin and improves its texture.

Palm oil, palm kernel oil & coconut oil

The high quality palm oil we use in most of our soaps lends hardness to the soap and makes it last longer. Coconut oil and palm kernel oil are somewhat similar oils, which, apart from their moisturizing properties they also boost the soap's lathering ability.

2. Herbs

Calendula

Widely used in cosmetics, calendula extract is soothing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, helps in tissue regeneration and is beneficial in cases of various skin diseases.

Chamomile

Chamomile extract is also widely used for its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. It is beneficial in cases of dry or irritated skin and rashes.

Walnut leaves extract

Walnut leaves extract is an excellent antioxidant, known for its healing properties. It is often used in treating hair loss. It is antiseptic and is beneficial in cases of various skin diseases. (psoriasis, herpes, lichens, eczema, etc).

Echinacea

Echinacea extract is antibacterial, antimicrobial, healing and is beneficial in cases of various skin diseases (acme, psoriasis, herpes, abscesses, carbuncles, etc).

Lemon balm

Lemon balm extract is antimicrobial, antioxidant and is beneficial in cases of various skin diseases.

Rosemary

Another widely used herb extract, rosemary extract is used as antiseptic, healing, for hair loss treatment and is beneficial in cases of various skin diseases.

Honey & besswax

The list of beneficial properties of these valuable bee products is truly huge. To name but a few, they have antiseptic, antioxidant, antiallergic, antibacterial and moisturizing properties!